fbpx

Privacy Policy

Ultimate Security Australia collects personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (and amendments).  Only information that is necessary for the business activities of the company shall be collected.

Ultimate Security Australia may collect personal information from future job applicants, customers, contractors, suppliers, credit providers, and publicly available sources of information and from an individual’s authorised representative (e.g. spouse, professional adviser).  A finite life expectancy for the holding and appropriate destruction of data shall be established.

This personal information is generally used to provide an individual with services requested, to respond to queries and to make an individual aware of other company services. It is also used in complying with legal requirements and maintaining relationships with contractors and suppliers.

Ultimate Security Australia understands and respects the confidential nature of, and the importance of keeping personal information and only discloses such information to third parties in limited circumstances such as credit providers and credit reporting agencies, an individual’s authorised representative, the company’s professional advisers or Government and regulatory authorities as legally required. 

All personal information is retained in a secure environment and all reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal information.

Persons requiring access to their personal information can do so via the CEO, who shall comply in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

If the person is of the opinion that their personal information is not correct, complete or up-to-date, this can be amended through the CEO.